Contact us

Privacy Policy

Effective from 24/05/2018

Our privacy notice applies to the personal data that Interfoam collects and uses.

References in this privacy notice to “Interfoam Limited, “"we", "our", or "us” mean Interfoam Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 2737780) and registered office at: Unit D Ronald Close, Woburn Industrial Estate, Kempston, Bedford, MK42 7SH).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the “data controller”.

Introduction

We control the ways your personal data is collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by Interfoam Limited and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of our policy about all information that we may record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not.

In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

What Information we collect about you?

We collect information from you when you correspond with us by phone, email, using our website or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you make an enquiry about our products, services, job opportunities, place an order for our products or services or when we enquire or place an order for your services or products.

We also collect information when you voluntarily complete questionnaires or customer surveys, raise a complaint or when you report a problem with our web site.

You may contact us to ask questions, discuss your concerns, or report issues regarding our products or services. If you communicate with or request information from us, you may be prompted to provide your contact information as well as any other personal data that is relevant to your request.

We collect information about you to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered in to between you and us, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

  • The information you give us may include your contact information such as your name, address, email address, phone number.
  • Employment, education and other background information when applying for a position at Interfoam.
  • Payment information such as banking information, credit card information, delivery address, and billing address.

Information that may be collected automatically

If you visit our offices, Interfoam uses CCTV for monitoring purposes.

When you use our website, we also may collect certain usage and device information automatically as described below.

We may record the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or other electronic device when you visit our website.

We may also record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.                       

We also collect information about your use of our website through tracking technologies such as cookies.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies, including how to disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org . Please note that some cookies are essential to the functioning of our website and deleting or disabling them will reduce the site’s functionality.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

How we use the information about you?

Ultimately we use your personal data to provide you with the products and or services you request, to communicate with you and to generally improve our products and services, and for other internal business purposes.

Your information is used for the following purposes:

  1. To communicate with you in relation to processing your enquiry/order through to delivery and payment, to respond to your questions, and to provide an optimal customer experience.
  2. Respond to unsolicited communication from you which we believe you would expect a response.
  3. For general administration such as record keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business. In order to manage enquiries including job opportunities, orders, invoices, payments and for other administrative activities that may be necessary from time to time.
  4. For meeting our ongoing regulatory, legal and compliance obligations. Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party. Including obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk.
  5. For business and product improvement such as improve, develop and evaluate products, services, materials, internal business processes and use of technology.
  6. We may also use your personal data in any internal newsletter or our website when celebrating special achievements or events. In such cases, we may use your name, your contact details and other personal data including photographs.
  7. You may also receive marketing information from Interfoam, about other products or services, invitations to participate in surveys about our products we think may be of interest to you. In such cases, we will use your contact and other personal data to send your marketing information

These uses may also include the recording, storage, organisation, consultation, use, disclosure, transfer, dissemination, publication (photos), erasure or destruction of personal data.

The lawful basis on which we process information about you

Our use of your information as described above is permitted by applicable law because it is:

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests in pursuing the purposes set out in (a) to (g) above. Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to a) whether the same objective could be achieved by other means; b) whether processing (or not) might cause you harm; c) whether you would expect us to process your data and whether you consider it reasonable to do so.
  • Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are subject. We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
  • Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process your information, you provide us with your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process information that may be personal data.

Sometimes you may give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply. We will continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further. Please note that the withdrawal of consent will not affect the processing of data which has already occurred.

Who we share your information with and why?

We only share your personal data with third parties as described below. We do not sell or disclose personal data to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We have relationships with suppliers, vendors and agencies who help us operate our business and for whom it may be necessary to have access to your personal data in the course of providing services to Interfoam. We will not authorise these parties to use your personal data for any purpose that is not related to the business operations of Interfoam. We require them to handle your personal data in accordance with this privacy notice.

In certain limited circumstances, we may need to disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation or demand including enforcing or applying our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Interfoam limited, our customers, or others. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we will take measures to protect your personal data to the extent possible.

We also reserve the right to use personal data to investigate, discipline and prosecute users who violate our rules or who engage in behaviour that is illegal or harmful to others or to others property.

In the event that we sell, merge or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer If Interfoam Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Transfers of your information abroad

In limited and necessary circumstances, your personal information may be transferred outside of the EEA to comply with our legal or contractual requirements. Interfoam is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information when it is transferred. Where such transfers occur, we will assure that adequate protection exists through appropriate contractual arrangements.  

Children privacy

Interfoam does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Data from children. We do not knowingly allow children to communicate with us. If you are a parent and become aware that your child has provided information, please contact us and we will work with you to address the issue.

Retention of your information

We will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they are collected. The Company may retain data for differing periods of time for different purposes as required by statute or best practices. Other statutory obligations, legal processes may necessitate the retention of certain data. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems all data which is no longer required.

In general, the personal data we collect about you may be stored for ten years following the most recent interaction we have had with you, after which point it will be archived only for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above, in accordance with applicable laws.

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to six months in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

Data Security

We have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access. We require our suppliers and service providers to protect your personal information by contractual means.

Your rights

You have rights under data protection law of access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data and to restrict its processing, to tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing information, and ( in some circumstances) to require certain information to be transferred to you or a third party.

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with an applicable law or regulation or for the performance of a contract to which you are subject. You may not be able to opt of this processing, or your choice to opt out may impact our ability to perform a contractual obligation otherwise owed to you.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

If you have any questions or wish to exercise any of the above rights, you may send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You may also send a letter to the following address:

Interfoam Limited

Unit D Ronald Close

Woburn Road Industrial Estate

Kempston

Bedford

MK42 7SH

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaints, then you should tell us by email. Our email address is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will only use your personal data in the manner as described in our privacy notice that is in effect at the time that the information was collected from you or as authorised by you.

We encourage you to review our privacy policy regularly, as we may change or update portions of this privacy notice from time to time. Any changes will be promptly posted to this page and accompanied by a new effective date at the top of this page.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24/05/2018.

Contact us

Interfoam Limited
Unit D Ronald Close
Woburn Road Industrial Estate
Kempston
Bedford
MK42 7SH
View map

Tel: 01234 855355
Fax: 01234 855665
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Accreditations




Interfoam-logo-sml-bw

Web design by jtcreative
All content copyright © 2017 Interfoam Limited. | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms and conditions | Client login